|Common Name: Lesser nighthawk, Apero menor, Chotacabras menor|
|This species will prefer drier and more open areas such as scrubby savanna, in order to breed. |
|Species reported from Southwestern United States to northern Bolivia, Paraguay and southern Brazil|
|Natural History Notes|
|The nighthawks can be recognized by their rapid bounding flight with deep-wing strokes and can change speed rapidly. You may have better chance to see them in the late afternoon when they are more active and in the evening before dawn. They usually feed in open areas at low altitudes. They will also usually rest on a branch during daylight, with the exception of the migration period where they will be seen flying at high altitudes. |
Conservation status according to IUCN 2008 Red list: Least Concern (LC).
|The total length of this species varies between 20.32 cm and 22.86 cm (measured from tip of bill to end of tail). The part above is dark grayish brown with an interesting pattern of beige, white and black spots. The throat is white and the underparts are beige and gray. A white band crossing the primaries (line of wing feathers furthest to the body) can be distinguished. The tail is stripped gray and whitish with white band near the tip. Besides the color pattern, the wings have are long, slim and pointed. |
The female has the throat and the wing band beige colored and does not show that white tail band.
|In Bocas Del Toro|
Canal-Changuinola: Boca Rio Changuinola
|IUCN 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org.|
Ridgely, Robert. S. and John. A. Gwynne. Jr. 1989. A Guide to the Birds of Panama. Second Edition. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey. 534 p.
Wetmore, Alexander. 1968. The birds of the Republic of PanamÃ¡. Part 2. Columbidae (Pigeons) to Picidae (Woodpeckers). Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press.
Since the database is a work in progress we would appreciate any comments or additional information we could use to improve this resource