|Common Name: White-collared swift, Vencejo cuelliblanco, Vencejo cuello blanco|
|This species can be found across the country and in different types of habitats.|
|Mexico to northern Argentina and southern Brazil. Also found in the Greater Antilles. |
|Natural History Notes|
|White-collareds are almost always observed in flocks, often with other swifts. Like all swifts, they are insectivors, catching insects in their gaping mouths during rapid flight. White-collareds are particularly fast-flying and cover great distances in their daily foraging. When they are chasing each other or near their nesting colonies they make loud hissing screeches and chittering calls. Nests are generally inaccessible, on damp cave walls or rock faces, often behind waterfalls.|
|The total length of this species varies between 19.05 cm and 21.59 cm (measured from tip of bill to end of tail). The animal has a large black swift with a white collar that encircles the neck. The tail has a fork shape. |
|Whitacre, D. F. 1989. Conditional Use of Nest Structures by White-Naped and White-Collared Swifts. Condor. 91(4): 813-825.|
|In Bocas Del Toro|
|Reported By||George Angehr|
|Museum References||The Field Museum|
|Locality||The specimens were observed on the mainland of the region of Bocas del Toro. |
Tranquilo Bay: Mangrove
Canal-Changuinola: Entrada Canal & Boca Río Changuinola
Isla Colón (Bocas): Y & Bluff
|Comments||Conservation status according to IUCN 2008 Red list: Least Concern (LC).|
It is a resident species.
|Lexi Weintraub; Zoe Joly-Lopez|
|IUCN 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org.|
Ridgely, Robert. S. and John. A. Gwynne. Jr. 1989. A Guide to the Birds of Panama. Second Edition. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey. 534 p.
Van Bael, Sunshine A., Bichier, Peter, Ochoa, Isis and Greenberg, Russell. 2007. Bird diversity in cacao farms and forest fragments of western Panama. Biodiversity and Conservation 16: 2245-2256.
Since the database is a work in progress we would appreciate any comments or additional information we could use to improve this resource