Main Banner
 EspaƱol

File Metadata

File Reference No.
645
File Type
IMAGE
File Class
PHOTO
Download
~400x400

General

Creation Date
0000-00-00
Scientific Name
Leopardus pardalis
Common Name
Ocelot
Individuals
Keywords
Felines telemetry project
Keywords (continued)
Original Format
35mm Slide

Ownership

Creator
Marcos Guerra
Copyright
STRI
Contact
STRI
Original Name
2002-0670.jpg
Project

Extra

Log Description
Body length (mm) -550 - 1000; weight (kg) -9-14 average. Litter size: 2 average. life span :8-11 years. The ocelots hunting technique is varied and is carried out mostly by night - its prey includes small deer, rabbits, rodents, reptiles and when ava
Notes