Main Banner
 EspaƱol

File Metadata

File Reference No.
3840
File Type
IMAGE
File Class
PHOTO
Download
~400x400 | Original Size

General

Creation Date
0000-00-00
Scientific Name
Onycophora peripatus
Common Name
Velvet Worm
Individuals
Keywords
Keywords (continued)
Original Format
35mm Slide

Ownership

Creator
Marcos Guerra
Copyright
STRI
Contact
STRI
Original Name
2002-1206.jpg
Project

Extra

Log Description
Phylum: Onycophora. They live in many tropical and subtropical regions worldwide including Mexico, Central America, South America, Africa, Australia and New Zealand. Modern species are fairly small; at least one species reaches lengths of 20 cm (about 8
Notes