Main Banner
 EspaƱol

File Metadata

File Reference No.
3799
File Type
IMAGE
File Class
PHOTO
Download
~400x400 | Original Size

General

Creation Date
2002-06-28
Scientific Name
Proscopia panamensis
Common Name
Jumping stick/palito saltador
Individuals
Keywords
INSECT
Keywords (continued)
Original Format
35mm Slide

Ownership

Creator
Marcos Guerra
Copyright
STRI
Contact
STRI
Original Name
2002-1119.jpg
Project

Extra

Log Description
Superficially, proscopiids resemble Walking sticks (Palos viviente), but proscopiid hind legs are modified for jumping, and those of walking sticks are not. The two groups belong to separate suborders.
Notes