Main Banner
 EspaƱol

File Metadata

File Reference No.
3479
File Type
IMAGE
File Class
PHOTO
Download
~400x400 | Original Size

General

Creation Date
0000-00-00
Scientific Name
Coffea arabica
Common Name
Coffee
Individuals
Keywords
FRUIT
Keywords (continued)
Original Format
35mm Slide

Ownership

Creator
Marcos Guerra
Copyright
STRI
Contact
STRI
Original Name
2002-0645.jpg
Project
MCGILL COURSE

Extra

Log Description
The photo show the fruits or cherries of the coffee shrub, they turn bright red when ripe. Within each fruit are two seeds or beans. It is the beans that are roasted, ground, and brewed into a beverage.
Notes