Main Banner
 EspaƱol

File Metadata

File Reference No.
2245
File Type
IMAGE
File Class
PHOTO
Download
~400x400 | Original Size

General

Creation Date
0000-00-00
Scientific Name
Cebus capucinus
Common Name
Capuchin monkey
Individuals
Keywords
MAMMAL MONKEY
Keywords (continued)
Original Format
35mm Slide

Ownership

Creator
Marcos Guerra
Copyright
STRI
Contact
STRI
Original Name
2001-00672.jpg
Project

Extra

Log Description
Capuchins live in large groups hidden in the trees in thick forests. They only come down to the ground to drink. Each group has its own home range that covers a large area. The members of a group move about in search of the best food and keep in contact
Notes