|Common Name: Yellow-crowned night-heron, Garza-nocturna cabeci amarilla|
|This species can be found near freshwater sources such as marshes and along rivers.|
|Species reported from eastern United States and Mexico to northern Peru and eastern Brazil and the Galapagos Islands. |
|Natural History Notes|
|This species is similar to the Black-crowned night-heron but is not as nocturnal. |
|The total length of this species varies between 24 inches and 26 inches (measured from tip of bill to end of tail). The bill is black and the legs fairly long. The adult plumage is mostly gray, but the head is black and contrasts with a white crown and a white patch behind the eye. In Bocas del Toro, we can observe the migrating race of this heron, which has a heavier bill than the resident race. In flight, we can note that the legs project beyond the tail. |
|Martinez, C. 2004. Food and niche overlap of the Scarlet Ibis and the Yellow-crowned Night Heron in a tropical mangrove swamp. Waterbirds. 27(1): 1-8.
Hutchison, V. J., Lazell, J., et al. 2003. Body sway foraging by a Yellow-crowned Night-Heron. Wilson Bulletin. 115(3): 348-350
Watts, B. D. 1995. Yellow-crowned night-heron (Nyctanassa violacea). Birds of North America. 0(161): 1-24.
|In Bocas Del Toro|
|Museum References||The Field Museum|
|Locality||Bocas del Toro town|
Tranquilo Bay: Mangrove
Zapatillas: Cay N°1 & Cay N°2
Canal-Changuinola: Entrada Canal & Boca Río Changuinola
Isla Colón (Bocas): Y & Bluff
|Comments||Conservation status according to IUCN 2008 Red list: Least Concern (LC).|
It is a resident species.
|Lexi Weintraub; Zoe Joly-Lopez|
|UCN 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org.|
Ridgely, Robert. S. and John. A. Gwynne. Jr. 1989. A Guide to the Birds of Panama. Second Edition. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey. 534 p.
Van Bael, Sunshine A., Bichier, Peter, Ochoa, Isis and Greenberg, Russell. 2007. Bird diversity in cacao farms and forest fragments of western Panama. Biodiversity and Conservation 16: 2245-2256.
Wetmore, A. 1965. The birds of the Republic of Panama. Part 1. Tinamidae (tinamous) to Rynchopidae (skimmers). Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 150. Smithsonian Institution, Washington.
Since the database is a work in progress we would appreciate any comments or additional information we could use to improve this resource